The Alessi Seminar

2013 Participant Class

Tenors

Jan Donner - Student at the Hochschule für Musik Theater und Medien
Bruce Faske - Student at the University of Alabama
Richard Harris - New York City Freelancer
Burt Mason - Principal Trombone of the Chamber Orchestra of New York
John Romero - Student at Baylor University
John Shanks - Student at the University of Alabama

Basses

Ilan Morgenstern - San Antonio Symphony
Jeremy Morrow - New World Symphony

2013 Fellow Class

Tenors

David Binder - Finnish National Opera Orchestra
Joseph Brown - Western Illinois University
Jeremy Buckler - United States Navy Band
Ben Carrasquillo - Student at the University of Alabama
Kelvin Chan - Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Chao-Chun Cheng - Student at Indiana University
Katie DeAmico - Student at Northwestern University
Jonathan Houghtling - Student at DePaul University
Stephanie Lebens - Student at Indiana University
Matthew Luhn - Student at New England Conservatory
Mike Miragliotta - Freelancer
Christian Paarup - Student at Baylor University
Donny Pinson - Del Mar College
Jonathan Randazzo - North Carolina Symphony

Basses

Alan Carr - Student at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
Russ Zokaites - Student at ArtEZ Conservatory, the Netherlands

2011 Participants

Tenors:
Bruce Faske
- Student at the University of Alabama
Kirk Ferguson - Principal Trombone of the Spokane Symphony
Burt Mason - Principal Trombone of the Chamber Orchestra of New York
Maciej Pietraszko - Second Trombone of the New York City Opera
Sam Schlosser - Second Trombone of the Milwaukee Symphony
Eyvind Sommerfelt - Co-Principal Trombone of the Orquesta Sinfonica de Galcia

Basses:
Chris Davis - Pittsburgh Symphony Training Program for African American Musicians
Andy Rozsa - Student at McGill University

2011 Fellows

Tenors:
Jim Albrecht - Second Trombone with the Memphis Symphony
Matt Crozier - Student at Indiana University
Dan De Vere - Student at Northwestern University
Adam Johnson - Second Trombone of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Mark Holley - Student at the University of North Texas
Kelton Koch - Student at Northwestern University
Mike Miragliotta - Student at Indiana University
Cory Mixdorf - Professor at Georgia State University
Izumi Nakanishi - Tokyo Area Freelancer
Wes Lebo - Greenville, SC Area Freelancer
John Shanks - Student at the University of Alabama
Alexis Smith - Student at the Manhattan School of Music

Basses:
Jeff Koonce
- Professor at UAB/Samford - Mobile Symphony
Heather Miller - Student at Indiana University
Dan Sebastian - DC/Baltimore Area Freelancer
Craig Watson - Student at Yale Univeristy

2009 Participants

Tenors:
Mark Davidson (San Antonio Symphony)
Nathan Dishman (Professor at the University of Virginia)
Keith Dyrda (Student at McGill University)
Kirk Ferguson (Spokane Symphony)
Preston Hardage (President’s Own US Marine Band)
Jose Milton Vieira Leite Filho (Porto Alegre Symphony)

Basses:
Daniel Brady (US Marine Band)
Casey Thomas (Graduate Student at the University of Iowa)

2009 Fellows

Tenors:
Darren Acosta (Rhode Island Philharmonic)
Michael Charbel (Student at Northwestern University)
Logan Chopyk (Graduate Student at Northwestern University)
Justin Cook (Student at the University of North Texas)
Alex Glen (Student at the University of Texas)
Burt Mason (Chamber Orchestra of New York)
Ben Osborne (Austin Symphony)
Nate Rensink (Student at McGill University)
Kyle Samuelson (Wisconsin Area Freelancer)
Nick Shine (Graduate Student at Northwestern University)
Michael Underwood (Arkansas Symphony)
Dan Watt (Graduate Student at Northwestern University)

Basses:
Brian Hecht (Graduate Student at Northwestern University)
Rudi Hoehn (Student at California State University Sacramento)
John McGinness (Washington, DC Area Freelancer)
Kyle Mendiguchia (Graduate Student at the Juilliard School)


2007 Participants

Tenors:
Nicole Abissi - Student at The Juilliard School
Josh Bynum - Professor at Ouachita Baptist University
Paul Compton - Professor at Oklahoma State University
Nathan Dishman - DMA Student at UMKC
Brad Edwards - Professor at the University of South Carolina
Adam Johnson - Fort Wayne Philharmonic (IN)
Steve Lange - St. Louis Symphony
Ben Perrier - Solo/Chamber Musician - Yamaha Performing Artist
Miguel Rivera - Puerto Rico Symphony
Joseph Rodriguez - Student at The Juilliard School
Samuel Schlosser - Student at the San Francisco Conservatory
Weston Sprott - The Metropolitan Opera

Basses:
Daniel Brady - Student at Southern Methodist University
Louis Bremer - Student at Baylor University
Jared Lantzy - Graduate Student at DePaul University
Casey Thomas - Student at the University of Iowa

2005 Participants

Tenors:
Sam Barlow - US Marine Band
Tim Dugan - US Marine Band
Luis Fred - Principal Trombone, Puerto Rico Symphony
Barry Hearn - US Army Band
Jon Lombardo - Principal Trombone, Buffalo Philharmonic
Jason Malloy - DMA Student, Arizona State University
Brent Phillips - Assistant Professor, Baylor University
Joseph Rodriquez - Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Kyle Samuelson - Freelance, Wisconsin
James Scott - Principal Trombone, Calgary Philharmonic
Jonathan Whitaker - Assistant Professor, Henderson State University
Brad Williams - Alumni, Juilliard School

Basses:
Andrew Chappell - Norrkoping Symphony
Charles Reneau - The Juilliard School
J. Mark Thompson - Professor, Northwestern University (LA)
Harold VanSchaik - The Florida Orchestra

 

2003 Participants

Tenors:
Dave Begnoche
Tim Dugan
Preston Hardage
Richard Harris
Henry Henniger
Stephen Lange
Don Lucas
Craig Mulcahy
Izumi Nakanishi
Toby Oft
Amanda Stewart
Colin Williams
Nathan Zgonc

Basses:
Stephen Dunkel
Andre Kharlamov
Charles Reneau
Harold VanSchaik

2001 Participants
Jeremy Van Hoy  
Miguel Rivera  
Olav Servereide  
Mike Zion  
Chris Branagan  
Kazehaya  
Alex Tartaglia  
Rueben Prades  
Alex Iles  
Paul Pollard  
Harold Van Schaik  
Mathias Danglemaier  
Cristian Ganicenco  
Colin Williams  
Brad Williams  
Jamie Williams

1999 Participants

Tenors:
Mahmoud Abu-Eid - The Juilliard School
Chris Anderson - Texas Tech University
Luis Angel Campos - Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla, Spain
James Decker - Honolulu Symphony
Brian Diehl - Freelance Performer, New England Area
Peter Ellefson - Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Don Immel - Tacoma Symphony, WA state
Arthur Jennings - University of Florida Professor
Andreas Klein - German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Antonello Mazzuoco - Rai Orchestra, Turin Italy
Izumi Nakanishi - Tokyo National University  
Ercole Nisini - Student of Abbie Conant's Trossingen, Ger.  
Miguel Rivera - Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra
Jemmie Robertson - US Air Force Band, Langley Virginia
Ward Stare - Winner ETW Solo Competition Winner
Daniel Vistam - Royal Music University of Stockholm Sweden

Basses:
Dave Bobroff - Iceland Symphony Orchestra  
Frank Buenger - New England Conservatory
Harold Van Schaik - The Florida Orchestra
David Tall - New Mexico Symphony Orchestra

  • Stacks Image 290

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Stacks Image 291

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Stacks Image 292

    Caption Text

    Link
  • Stacks Image 297

    Caption Text

    Link